About The Serengeti
The Serengeti National Park is a Tanzanian national park in the Serengeti ecosystem in the Mara and Simiyu regions. It is famous for its annual migration of over 1.5 million white bearded (or brindled) wildebeest and 250,000 zebra and for its numerous Nile crocodile and honey badger.
Covers 14,750 square kilometres (5,700 sq mi) of grassland plains, savanna, riverine forest, and woodlands. The park lies in northwestern Tanzania, bordered to the north by the Kenyan border, where it is continuous with the Maasai Mara National Reserve. To the southeast of the park is the Ngorongoro Conservation Area, to the southwest lies Maswa Game Reserve, to the west are the Ikorongo and Grumeti Game Reserves, and to the northeast and east lies the Loliondo Game Control Area. Together, theseareas form the larger Serengeti ecosystem.
The park was first came to public notice in 1901 when a raiding party of Maasai warriors attacked atroop of German soldiers. The Germans subsequently built a defensive structure called Fort Ikoma in the area, and maintained it until it fell to the British army in 1917.
In 1921-the British Administration declared a 350 hectare nature reserve near a village called Seronera, and now the Serengeti’s administrative center to protect lions, and this was the start of the Serengeti National Park which was eventually formed in 1951. The park came to international attention in 1957when Bernard Grzimek, then President of the Frankfurt Zoological Society, and his son Michael, wrote a book called Serengeti Shall Not Die and, in 1959, they made a wildlife film with the same title. While the film won an Oscar at the annual American Academy Award presentations that same year, Michael was unfortunately killed in a plane crash while working on the documentary.
As a result of the Grzimeks’ efforts, the Serengeti is now one of the world’s best-known National Parks, and with good reason. Its vast, endlessly rolling, Acacia studded grassland-savannahs, riverine forests, swamps, and hills and valleys are home to countless species of numerous wild animals not to mention birds as well as the 1.5 million-wildebeest which annually migrate northwards together with tens of thousands of zebras into Kenya’s Maasai Mara Game Reserve for a month or two every year.